iConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 2km Module - 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-MX; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Part No 8522-6
SKU 1ALL8535
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Country of Origin United States
Shipping Weight 1.00
Availability Out of Stock

List: $1095.00

$930.75

Share This Item
Specs: Detailed Description:
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 8522-6
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Product Line: iConverter
Product Series: GX/T
Product Model: 8522-6-x
Product Name: iConverter GX/T SC Extended Multimode 2km Plug-In Module
Marketing Information: The GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber, and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.


  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package Type: Retail
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
SC Port Type: Duplex
Media Type Supported:
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 1.24 Mile
Ethernet Technology:
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-MX
Form Factor:
  • Rack-mountable
  • Wall Mountable
  • Desktop
  • Internal
Height: 2.8"
Width: 0.9"
Depth: 4.5"
Weight (Approximate): 8 oz
Package Contents:
  • iConverter GX/T SC Extended Multimode 2km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
Country of Origin: United States
Limited Warranty: Lifetime